cpc

Need some documents

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 September 2020

To experts, I need 30 years old documents from HARYANA FINANCIAL CORPORATION (HFC) for my Income Tax related case.

1. Is it possible to get now? or do they destroy it?

2. How to get it? Should I file an RTI?


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

Have you contacted the concerned office of HFC?

You should try personally and also send RTI for the documents.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

File RTI to get the documents.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

File RTI to get the documents.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

If you were assessee, it is th eduty of the tax deoartment to furnish, since it is a permanent record.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Usually, some records will be periodically destroyed by some departments/organisations/institutions. So try your luck using RTI.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

You can not have any such document through RTI which is more than 5 years old.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Before 30 years it is possibility that the record was not computerized.

Manual ledger keeping was observed. Record of such a long back may have been destroyed.

If you want the ledger entries, success is doubtful.

Some documents / reference may be available in case file, you may try.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Yes, you can try RTI route. If the proceedings are judicial or quasi-judicial you may seek production of the documents.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 September 2020

You have not mentioned what documents you need?

RBI has directive to keep the record by financial institutions.

If the required record is necessary to be preserved for 30 years, you may succeed.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x