Mother deed of site is not available

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 November 2020

Can we buy a site with out a mother deed or root deed of z site.But the same parallel sites are registered and banks have sanctioned loans for same property .All who related to partition of this site are ready to transfer to my name.only thing is mother deed is missing .kindly advice .


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

Senior Document Writers in Concerned Registrar Office could help you out in Tracing the Parent Document

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

Get copy of the document registered for the adjacent.site where the details could be traced.

Himesh Kumar Online (Querist)
27 November 2020

Dear sir s,thanks for advice I tried the same but the subregistrar office staff demanded 10 k for finding that .In similar adjacent sites facing same problem ,but national banks have sanctioned loans on same papers and approved.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 November 2020

If the Sub Registrar office staff demand, report the matter to the higher authorities. And put an application for a certified copy online.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Better Focus on your solution instead of wasting time discussing about others

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
28 November 2020

Loan sanctioned by any Bank does not confirm that the land is fully free from encumbrances. Try to obtain copy of mother deed from Registrar office. May take help of local lawyer.

Get the title fully verified at each stage.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Mother deed is actually a very important document without it buyer is unable to check and verify chain of ownership, measurement of land and title apart from this no FIR has been lodged in regards to missing of mother deed and no paper publication has been done merely on basis of that the bank is ready to sanction loan is not sufficient I advice you do not take risk.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Mother deed is actually a very important document without it buyer is unable to check and verify chain of ownership, measurement of land and title apart from this no FIR has been lodged in regards to missing of mother deed and no paper publication has been done merely on basis of that the bank is ready to sanction loan is not sufficient I advice you do not take risk.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Mother deed is actually a very important document without it buyer is unable to check and verify chain of ownership, measurement of land and title apart from this no FIR has been lodged in regards to missing of mother deed and no paper publication has been done merely on basis of that the bank is ready to sanction loan is not sufficient I advice you do not take risk.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
28 November 2020

Mother deed is actually a very important document without it buyer is unable to check and verify chain of ownership, measurement of land and title apart from this no FIR has been lodged in regards to missing of mother deed and no paper publication has been done merely on basis of that the bank is ready to sanction loan is not sufficient I advice you do not take risk.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
28 November 2020

Nowadays certified copies of deeds could applied online.

Sri Vijayan.AOnline (Expert)
29 November 2020

Certified copy can be easily get.
Dont give bribe.
There is no connection between bank loan and the non availability of root document. What you are trying to say by indicating bank loan?
Apply online and get it at no extra cost.

Himesh Kumar Online (Querist)
29 November 2020

RESPECTED SIR'S
THANKS FOR ALL ADIVCEN GIVEN BY ALL.I LL FOLLOW.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
30 November 2020

Chain of title deeds (as you mentioned "mother deed") is incomplete hence title of subject property is defective.
.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for inspection of property records maintained by area Sub-Registrar, better appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x