LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage without changing the previous religion

(Querist) 04 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
girl (christen)wants to marry a boy who is a Hindu by religion. she wants to marry him but does not want to change her Religion after the marriage. is it possible? boy also not wanted to change his hindu religion after marriage. so is it possible that marriage or court marriage by both way can they still be with their same religion?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 04 December 2013
The only possible way known to me is to solemnize and register it under Special Marriage Act.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 December 2013
I agree with Sh. Parbhakar Singh.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 December 2013
Yes under Special Marriage Act.
AAK (Expert) 04 December 2013
To avoid confusions its best to solemnize the marriage under Special Marriage Act but i dint find any law which says the Religion will be changed by virtue of marriage.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 04 December 2013
I do not agree with

"law which says the Religion will be changed by virtue of marriage."

Marriage between persons of different religions is valid in some countries. In India the shelter is in Special Marriage Act.
AAK (Expert) 04 December 2013
I request Mr.Sudhir to quote any ruling/law which says Religion will be changed by virtue of marriage...
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 04 December 2013
I never said religion will be changed by cross marraige.


I said marriage between persons of different religion is possible only under Special Marriage Act.

Or else one of them has to change religion.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 December 2013
Can be married under Special Marriage Act without changing the religion.
K.K.Ganguly (Expert) 04 December 2013
It is no more an issue. You can very well marry as per Special Marriage Act and lead a happily married life without changing any of your religion.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 04 December 2013
CAN MARRY UNDER SP MARRIAGE ACT
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 05 December 2013
If both do not wish to change their religions, in India the marriage under Special Marriage Act is only the way. For this you have to consult the concerned Registrar or Marriages who will guide you with the procedure for solemnizing the marriage under SM Act.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 December 2013
I respectfully slighly disagree with Mr. Malipeddi Jaggarao, since law is amply clear, no need to ask/consult the Registrar of Marriages who is duty bound to register the marraige under the provisions of Special Marriage Act.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 05 December 2013
Thanks Dr.Vashista - my advice to consult the concerned Registrar is only to get guidance if the author has any doubts about the procedure and requirements to get the marriage registered under SM Act.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 05 December 2013
well advised, nothing more to add.
koustubh bhide (Querist) 11 December 2013
thaanks a lot my all seniors who guided me briefly. now my doubt is really clear.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query