LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal status of property purchased through poa

(Querist) 26 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
I bought my house through power of attorney in unauthorised colony at Delhi.REcently DDA levied a term that if I am owner of any other property in DElhi, then I am not eligible to take allotment of plot by DDA.
Please guide whether I am owner of the house or not in the eyes of law
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 26 December 2014
The DDA need to satisfy whether any infringement of property rights violated in your case.Abide by the instructions if there is no fault on your part in purchasing the property.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 26 December 2014
You are silent on whether you have another house or not.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 December 2014
Had you made the purchase through a registered deed? So also, do you own any other property?
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 27 December 2014
you are owner of colony.

dda levied rightly imposed condition to secure house for all people.

however, you are the owner of unauthorised colony, so take services of local advocate with your unauthorised colony paper and dda rules.

perusal of said papers, further opinion can be formed.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 December 2014
You have a house on Power Of Attorny in an "Unauthorised" colony, so the condition of having any house in Delhi imposed by DDA is not applicable in your case, just mention "NO".
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 December 2014
Agree with the expert Dr J C Vashista.
ajay sethi (Expert) 27 December 2014
consult a local lawyer in this regard
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 December 2014
Expert Dr. Vashista is from Delhi, he knows the local governing laws on the subject, you may contact him for any assistance subsequently.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query