Upgrad LLM

Latest sc judgement on dv act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
25 October 2020

Respected Lawyers,
Can a lady claim right to residence in the house owned by husband or his parents even after divorce


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
25 October 2020

Inasmuch the link has been fially cut off between husband and wife legally, she has no right to claim.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 October 2020

Is it an academic query? What is your problem? If a lady got divorce orders from the court, then she has no right to claim. If that lady did not file a case for maintenance, she may file a maintenance case.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
26 October 2020

No,after getting divorce lady can not claim legally sharehold house she is estopped to claim .

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 October 2020

No, she is divorced consequently disconnected with shared household.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 October 2020

What is your locus standi / concern with the post ?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 October 2020

State clear material problem facts of the problem if any. Avoid academic query.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
26 October 2020

After divorce the both becomes as never married. so no question of residence in husbands house unless not agreed with in divorce conditions.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x