LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction of high court vs. national consumer forum

(Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
In Distt. Consumer Forum which citation is applicable decided by High Court or National Consumer Forum? In my
case National consumer Forum citation is in my Favor and High court citation is against my case. Kindly suggest.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 29 May 2014
Both can be cited.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 29 May 2014
Both citations are applicable.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 May 2014
better file NCF.citations.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 29 May 2014
Both citations are applicable.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 30 May 2014
yes, both applies.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2014
Agree with the experts.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 30 May 2014
Both citations can be quoted.
ajay sethi (Expert) 30 May 2014
agree with experts
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 30 May 2014
Though both citations may be quoted but judgment of national Commission has more binding effect.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2014
It is always better to refer to the settled law by National commission.
Sharad Kumar Srivastava (Querist) 24 June 2014
In Distt. Consumer Forum which citation is applicable decided by High Court or National Consumer Forum? In my
case National consumer Forum citation is in my Favor and High court citation is against my case. Kindly suggest.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query