25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to prepre a will

(Querist) 19 April 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I and my wife have two person in my family. I have no issue. My wife is schizophrenia patient since last 25 yrs.
I have some bank balance and a plot in the name of my wife. I want to prepare will after my death my wife will be the nominee. After her life time my nephew will be the nominee. How I prepare this will as a legal document.
Please advise in the matter.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 April 2015
@Author, as the Bank balance only is in your name, apply to the Bank authorities to mention your wife name as Nominee for your account. or you may execute a Will mentioning that the bank balance amount shall go to your wife and she can enjoy the same during her life time and after her, the remaining amount shall go to your nephew. Your wife may execute a "Will" for the plot which is in her name shall go to your nephew. Any will comes into force only after the death of the Testator.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 19 April 2015
take help of lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 April 2015
You must execute a will in favour of your wife.
Take the professional services of a local lawyer for drafting and registration of the "Will" as you want.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 April 2015
You may bequeath a will.
ajay sethi (Expert) 20 April 2015
get it drafted by a local lawyer
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 20 April 2015
You can execute Will for your Bank Balance. Your wife should execute Will for the Plot. Both will be effective only after the death of testator (maker of the Will). You can execute Will for the plot of your wife.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 April 2015
This is not a matter which can be discussed shortly in public forums like this. You may take the help of a good lawyer in the local and get your Will drafted properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query