Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindi language in supreme court

(Querist) 17 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Let me know is it possible to argue / explain my side in Hindi language at the time PIL hearing in Supreme Court, whatever all of document including PIL in English.

I will fill PIL in English but at the time of hearing in Supreme Court can I use Hindi which is more comfortable to explain my side properly.

Please suggest me proper way to resolve my problem,I can understand English and writing also, but speaking in English is not fluent in the view of my PIL in Supreme Court.
ABDUL RAZIQUE (Expert) 17 October 2013
you have your problem before Supreme court and hope the Ld court give you permission to put your opinion in Hindi language.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 17 October 2013
take help of SC lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 17 October 2013
English is the only official language in supreme court.
Yogesh (Querist) 18 October 2013
Dear Abdul Rajique

Do you have any SC guideline reference so I can use Hindi at only to explain my side or any reference.

Regards

Yogesh

Yogesh (Querist) 18 October 2013
Dear Abdul Rajique

Do you have any SC guideline reference so I can use Hindi at only to explain my side or any refferance.

Regards

Yogesh
Surender Dhull (Expert) 18 October 2013
There is Supreme Court Rules wherein specifically mentioned that only English Language applicable in written as well as in argument. There is no option of other Language.
Thanks
R.K Nanda (Expert) 18 October 2013
nothing to add more.
Kolla V. Raman (Expert) 18 October 2013
If you are not well acquainted with English language Justices may permit you to argue in Hindi language.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 18 October 2013
Then how party in person not aware with english would get justice?
Yogesh (Querist) 18 October 2013
Dear Kolla Ji,

Do you have any SC guideline or any other reference of SC, so some one can argue in Hindi language if Hindi is more acquainted.

Sir I am fitting for rights of Innovator of India, the great interest of our Nation please guide me more proper with reference.

Regards

Yogesh
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 October 2013
You can before this hearing better meet the office of parliamentary committee on official language and they will be having some guidance for you.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 October 2013
Unfortunately the official language of Supreme court is English only.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 October 2013
Visit Supreme court of India site for SC rules in publication section.

http://supremecourtofindia.nic.in/


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query