Gpa holder executed gift deed

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 December 2020

In 1988 landlord had dine gpa to 1st party , same property was purchased by my mama ji in 1996, in 2011 my mama ji had transferred whole plot to one of the sisters and told that sister to execute gift deed to others sisters so that plot will be divided among three sisters ,now my mom is planning to.
gift deed her share of same land to me ,

Is it loan eligible


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
02 December 2020

The property belongs to the family. In such situation gifting to yourself is against law.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
02 December 2020

A GPA holder can not gift the property on behalf of principal unless name of donee is not mentioned in power of attorney.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 December 2020

In 1988 land lord -gpa to first party-from her my mama had purchased through gpa and sale agreement in 1996-he has three sisters so he transferred same property to one of sisters in 2011 and from that sister other two sisters got gift deed which is registered in subregister, and now my mother wanna transfer same to me by gift deed so that I can build by taking loan

Now property is in BBMP LIMITS , BANGALORE

MY QUERY IS
1)IS IT LEGALLY CORRECT
2) WILL LOAN WILL BE APPROVED??

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
03 December 2020

Better show all the documents to an Local Advocate and clarify all his doubts and seek an Legal Opinion and then proceed for Loans

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
03 December 2020

In my view, as per the facts noted, your mother can gift her share to you. It is eligible for a loan.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
04 December 2020

Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciaiton of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding if there is any legal dispute

P. Venu Online (Expert)
04 December 2020

Why don't you post simple facts?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 December 2020

Your Mama had got GPA from GPA holder. A GPA holder can not further give GPA to other, principal need to give fresh GPA.

It seems the title is not clear, get all the documents searched by Bank legal section / Advocate.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x