LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Filing a civil case for damages after final order in consumer forum

(Querist) 22 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
CAN WE FILE A CIVIL CASE AFTER THE FINAL ORDER IN CONSUMER FORUM PLEASE HELP.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 January 2015
Order of consumer forum is no bar to file a civil suit for proper remedy.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 22 January 2015
if u got reliefs in consumer court case then u cannot file civil case.
{Balu manikantan} SUBRAMANYAM (Querist) 22 January 2015
what if the grant by the consumer forum is not sufficient
R.K Nanda (Expert) 22 January 2015
then file appeal in state consumer commission.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 January 2015
If you are aggrieved by the consumer courts decision, you may prefer an appeal before the consumer state commission for reliefs and remedy.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 January 2015
Incomplete information.
Jurisdiction, limitation and subject matter for consumer forum/commission vis-a-vis civil courts is different.
Just go through and read the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 and Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 23 January 2015
Agreed with the advice of Dr.Vashista.
{Balu manikantan} SUBRAMANYAM (Querist) 23 January 2015
CAN WE FILE A CIVIL CASE AFTER THE FINAL ORDER IN DISTRICT CONSUMER FORUM PLEASE HELP
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 January 2015
Academic query without facts.
ajay sethi (Expert) 23 January 2015
state detailed facts of your case
K.K.Ganguly (Expert) 23 January 2015
1. Incomplete information for advising properly,


2. If you are grrieved with the order of the Consumer Forum, you should appeal against the said order before the state commission and also to national Commission.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 January 2015
@Sumbramanyam,
Why do you conceal the facts for proper evaluation, analysing and advising, if you really interested in obtaining proper and professional advise of the experts on this platform?? Otherwise, leave the issue and stop this thread.

As already advised there are different scenarios in your query and every one has a different reply which cannot be clubbed for the sake of your convenience.

Contact, consult and engage a local lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 January 2015
The author may answer the queries raised by experts if he is really interested in knowing the correct opinion to his query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query