LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Varma   24 April 2008 at 16:47

Trademark Registration Attorneys

Hello!

I am looking for an attorney, preferably a member of the International Trade Marks Association, USA for a Trade mark Registration in India, USA, UK.

The atttorney need to be based in Hyderbad.

pl. email your contact details to pvarma@smart-bridge.co.in.

Thanks,
Varma

hanif   24 April 2008 at 15:50

Realted to CTC

Dear Sir,
Can we make a bonus/month as a part of CTC or we have to give Bonus annualy apart from ctc compulsarily.please send me reply.We are starting new firm so when we are liable for the payment of bonus act.how many years we dont have to pay as we have new firm/company.Please also send me present bonus slap in detail and its calculting formula

Manish Singh   24 April 2008 at 15:45

mrtp.................

on which site I can find orders of MRTP Commission?
Its urgent.

Hitesh   24 April 2008 at 12:02

Leave Encashment

please late me inform how many days of Leave salary payable to employee when encash. if any notification or circular then give it.

Priyanka   24 April 2008 at 11:35

Flat Membership in Co-op. Hsg. Soc.

Facts :

There are 2 Holders (Husband & Wife resp.) to a Flat in a Co-op Hsg. Soc.(situated in Mumbai) First Holder has died.

Query :

1]What is the Procedure for Deletion of 1st Holder's Name from the Ownership of Flat ?
2]Further, 2 unmarried daughter's names need to be added as 2nd & 3rd Holders resp.
what will be the Documentaion,etc need to be complied with ?
3]Any Deed / NOC need to be submitted ?
4]Any Notary,etc need to be done ?
5]Can the Flat be sold without such Deletion of 1st Name ?
6]Does the 2nd Holder is deemed to enjoy 100% Ownership on 1st Members's Death ?

Awaiting urgent reply.

sumesh   24 April 2008 at 10:20

SC rules that leave encashment shoul not be included in wages for PF calculation

Dear Sir

Wrt the recent supreme court ruling of
Civil Appeal No. 1832 of 2004
With Civil Appeal Nos. 2535, 2536, 2539, 2540 and 2541 of 2004

MANIPAL ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Vs

PROVIDENT FUND COMMISSIONER, it has been mentioned very clearly that leave encashment should not be included in wages for PF calculation. My query is whether there are any circulars/ notification to the above and do we discontinue deducting PF on leave encashment going forward based on the apex court ruling.

mani   24 April 2008 at 09:01

Income Tax Act

A Director of a company, which was running under loss for past 8 years, had not claimed his salary and no provision has been made in the books as salary payable at all for last 8 years. Now the company has revived and started showing profits. Can he claim his salary in arrears for the last 8 years and what is the impact in company books and the personal taxation of the director ?

mani   24 April 2008 at 08:59

Service Tax

A trade association registered under socities act and having approval of registeration under section 10 & 11 of Income tax act collects membership fees towards ordinary membership and life membership fees. Do they have to collect service tax on this fees ?

VINAY B. SHUKLA   23 April 2008 at 19:33

Application for Public Notice Exemption for registration of Societies

What is Public Notice Exemption for registration of Societies what is the format of making such Public Notice Exemption Application.

VINAY B. SHUKLA   23 April 2008 at 19:29

Consent Letter under Bombay Public Trust Act

What is the Consent letter under Bombay Public Trust Act required for registration of Societies and whats the format of Consent Letter.