LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

obligations of Principal employer

(Querist) 09 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are the obligations of Principal Employer under contract labour act,1970 ?
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 September 2008
Principal employer are, if not exempted, are liable to provide the name of the contract labour to the concerned official.
If the Agent does not pay off his liabilities in terms of labour laws, the Principal employer shall have to pay off the same and he can recover that amount from the agent.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query