LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HRA tax exeption

(Querist) 09 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the procedure for getting exemption for deduction of income tax from HRA ?
How is calculation done ?
rajesh garg (Expert) 13 September 2008
HRA IS EXEMTED U/S 10(2A) OF I.T. ACT.ITS CRITERIA 4 DED IS 10% OF G. SALARY RECEIVED OR HR PAID WHICHEVER IS HIGHER IS EXEMPTED OR OTHERWISE U CAN DIRECTLY DED FROM TAXABLE INCOME.NO BODY MAY OBJECT


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query