LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Best procedure to organize mediation meeting

(Querist) 11 September 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

My friend is framed under 417 and 420 for false promise of marriage. Police framed guys parents also, i dont know under what offense. She said, they are not accepting for marriage. So they became A2 and A3.

Any how my question is, A2 and A3 got the bail, they would want to talk to other party if they could settle the matter amicably. Other party is prone to audio recording and faking everything etc. What is the best way one could organize this meeting so that it wont create problem to A2 and A3 later if they don't agree on settlement options.

Is it good to have a law officer like Police officer in the premises, so that there wont be any issue later.

This is just to have a discussion, nothing much. Please advice.

Thanks,
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 September 2014
@Lonefighter,
This platform is not for discussion, debate or academic queries as you have been posting.
Thanks for avoiding, otherwise I would request the experts to bycotte the queries posted by you.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 September 2014
One can range meeting in a neutral public place and ask the other party to avoid using any recording device.

His parents can be kept of the prosecution if they file quashing in the high court.
LoneFighter (Querist) 11 September 2014
@Vashista Sir: Apologies if you have felt so. I thought its a query since bail has so many conditions in it. I will mark the query resolved.

@Barman sir: Thanks for the reply. Yes sir, we are planning to apply for quashing their names.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 September 2014
They can take help of some common friend.
LoneFighter (Querist) 11 September 2014
@Rajendra Sir: Thank you.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 11 September 2014
If the query is for discussion, better to post it in blog FORUM in this website instead of experts portal.
ajay sethi (Expert) 11 September 2014
no need to have police officers present . have meeting in restaurant so that frank discussions can take place
LoneFighter (Querist) 11 September 2014
@Malipeddi Jaggarao Sir: Actually its not a discussion,a Query, but just wanted to know legal implication, because the bail had many conditions saying one should not meet complainant and not meet witness etc.

Thanks Sir.

@Ajay Sir: Thanks for the reply.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 September 2014
It is correct that the accused person on bail should not pressurize the witnesses prior to their evidence is recorded otherwise bail may be requested to be cancelled.
LoneFighter (Querist) 11 September 2014
@Raj Kumar Makkad sir:

The other side is pressurizing for the meeting. Just want to be on the safer side, so posted this query. Thanks for the reply sir. I will ask them not to have a meeting till evidence recording is done.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2014
There may be reason for making compromise or discussion on that line so this should be very well availed by you prior to the evidence. It shall be better to have meeting at some other place in the presence of some known persons to that regard so that no such allegation of pressure may be leveled and it shall further be good if confidential videography of the meeting is done for future complications, if any.
LoneFighter (Querist) 13 September 2014
@Raj Kumar Makkad Sir: Thank you Sir. Thats a great idea.
Thank you very much.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 September 2014
You are most welcome.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 September 2014
@Lone Fighter: If you foresee any danger or risk in such a meeting either you avoid the same or arrange to have a record of the meeting from your side too so that this will be a counter to their gimmicks if they try to do one in the later stage.
LoneFighter (Querist) 17 September 2014
@Kalaiselvan Sir:

Thank you Sir. Thanks for the advice. Will follow it accordingly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query