LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adopting brother's son

(Querist) 04 May 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
My brother has a son, I dont have a son. now that only one son is there in my complete family I want to adopt my brother son. My brother and my self will be spending half half amount towards his growth in son's life. I will be giving my property share as well to him. how to bind legally that My brother's son is for both my brother and my self. what is the legal document that we can prepare for adopting. Son will be under both of them.
Kiran
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 04 May 2016
Dear Kiran
execute an Adoption Deed with him and you and registered the same before Sub-registrar office of your area with two witnesses who should be major/Adult.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 May 2016
This query is also posted at;

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Adopting-my-brother-s-son-136648.asp#.VyoWfNJ97IU



You have posted that:


>>> "what is the legal document that we can prepare for adopting."


It has already been answered.


>>> "how to bind legally that My brother's son is for both my brother and my self.............. Son will be under both of them."


It may not be possible, and it has also been answered.

P. Venu (Expert) 05 May 2016
"how to bind legally that My brother's son is for both my brother and my self"

You are seeking boiling ice cream!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 05 May 2016
Agree with the expert Kumar Doab.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 05 May 2016
There is no point posting the same query repeatedly. According to me there is provision to bind the boy as son of you two brothers.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 05 May 2016
If registration is not done does not oust the adopted son from being a son or so.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 May 2016
wait

you want to adopt brother's son

are you male or female?

you did not disclose what age is of child?

you cannot adopt at 15(+) child

if you are single female the you cannot adopt a male child unless he is younger to you by 21 years.

if you are female you cannot adopt brother's son because you could never have married him.

once adoption is final the the natural parent have no relation with the child
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 07 May 2016
If U adopt UR brothers son legally then UR brother ceases to have right over his son.After giving the child for adoption he cannot claim official or legal parentage over the child but only voluntarily.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query