Live in relationship

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 May 2019

Hello sir!! This is hilery parikh i want to ask that it is possible to be in a live in relationship if girl's age is 21 nd boy is 20 ...is it leagal or illegal? Sorry in case it make a bad impression but this is in my mind so i have to ask


Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
03 May 2019

1. For a Lawful Marriage, the legal age is 18 for a Female and 21 for a Male.
2. HOWEVER, the above is not applicable for "live-in-relationships". Hence it is legal enough, for the purposes.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
03 May 2019

Absolutely legal for live in relationship not legal for marriage as the man is still not 21 years old.

Ramanathan G (Expert)
03 May 2019

Live in relationship is permitted through fundamental right to reside anywhere. No age limit. However if sexual relationship, law about consent etc to be seen. Majority age is 18 years, to decide as per own wish. Hence both are of majority age, no one can legally separate them.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 May 2019

No law existed in India to decide age of a couple for live-in relation.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu