Freedom fighter son & grand son benefits

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 November 2015

MY FATHER A FREEDOM FIGHTER FIGHT FOR INDEPENDENCE. WHEN HE IS IN JAIL ON THOSE DAYS , LOST ALL OF HIS BELONGINGS. TO THESE PEOPLE CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS PROVIDED SOME BENEFITS BY WAY OF FREE RAIL PASS AND PENSION EVERY MONTH. TILL 1989 HE ENJOYED AND PASSED AWAY AT HIS AGE OF 80 YEARS. WE ARE 3 BROTHERS AND 2 SISTERS ALL MARRIED. 2 ELDER BROTHERS REACHED MY FATHER AND MOTHER. 1 ELDER SISTER WIDOW. NOW MY QUESTION HERE, PLEASE
1. CAN ELIGIBLE TO FREE RAILWAY PASS TO 64 YRS AGED SON? (Senior citizen common to all)
2. CAN I ELIGIBLE FOR PENSION AS A SON?
3. TO WHOM I APPLY AND WHAT WAY TO APPLY?
4. BOTH SISTERS WHAT BENEFITS GOVERNMENT PROVIDED?
5. WHAT MORE BENEFITS GOVERNMENT PROVIDED?
REQUEST REPLY FROM GREAT PERSONS AND ADVICE'S.
THANKS A LOT


P. Venu (Expert)
04 November 2015

It is impossible that there could be any such scheme. Anyhow, you may verify with the District authorities.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 November 2015

No facility to children of freedom fighters till the same decided as policy.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
04 November 2015

Try to convince the state/central govt authorities, MP,MLA,CM etc .

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
04 November 2015

1. CAN ELIGIBLE TO FREE RAILWAY PASS TO 64 YRS AGED SON? (Senior citizen common to all)


absolutely vague. not understood what do you want


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
04 November 2015

2. CAN I ELIGIBLE FOR PENSION AS A SON?

ask central home ministry.

Anyway good joke.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
04 November 2015

3. TO WHOM I APPLY AND WHAT WAY TO APPLY?

ask central home ministry.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
04 November 2015

4. BOTH SISTERS WHAT BENEFITS GOVERNMENT PROVIDED?

ask central home ministry.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
04 November 2015

5. WHAT MORE BENEFITS GOVERNMENT PROVIDED?

ask central home ministry.

PRASAD AKS (Querist)
04 November 2015

Pass Rules with Latest instructions DRM(P)BZA
FOUND SC RLY. AS UNDER:--
Complimentary Card Passes - Freedom Fighters & Widows
Freedom fighters/their widows are issued Complimentary Card passes for free rail travel: -
 On All Indian Railways [except Metro Railway /Kolkata] in 1st Class /2nd AC along with a companion in
same class by any train other than Rajdhani/Shatabdi trains.
 On Rajadhani/ Shatabdi Trains in 3rd AC of Rajdhani trains and Chair Car[CC] of Shatabdi/ Jan Shatabdi
express trains along with a companion in same class.
 Their passes to be stamped with “…..Valid for travel in 3rd AC in Rajdhani trains and Chair Car [CC] in
Shatabdi/Jan-Shatabdi trains along with a companion in same class…”.
The passes are: -
 Valid for two persons i.e. self and companion on a life-time basis
 To be granted for a period of one year and renewed every year
 To be issued only at Divisional/ Zonal Headquarters

PRASAD AKS (Querist)
04 November 2015

1. CAN ELIGIBLE TO FREE RAILWAY PASS TO 64 YRS AGED SON? (Senior citizen common to all)
============================================GGENERALLY SENIOR CITIZENS HAVE PROVISION OF 30% CONCESSION. SO ITS COMMON TO ALL.
HERE MY QUESTION TO FREEDOM FIGHTERS SONS & DAUGHTERS HAVE PROVISION FREE PASS IN RAILWAYS?
GOVERNMENT ALSO PROVIDED TO MY LATE FATHER 5 ACRES OF LAND FOR CULTIVATION IN AN UNKNOWN PLACE. HE TRIED TO REACH THE LAND, BUT DUE TO POLITICAL PRESSURE., RELIGIOUS PEOPLE, BC & SCs OCCUPIED THAT LAND BUT THE DEPARTMENT NOT COOPERATED TO HIM. FINALLY HE LOST HOPES ON FREE LAND SENT BACK TO GOVERNMENT WITH IS REMARKS. TILL HE EXPIRED NO HELP FROM ANYBODY.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 November 2015

Well advised by expert Mr. Parsad AKS with respect to railway pass/concession. Any rail passanger can avail one of the 14 concessions prescribed therein the list which is confined to a catagory of person and not for ward through his deceased father;(especially when the child is a grand-father senior citizen).
Of course widow/children of the freedom fighter are entitiled for "freedom fighter's pension"; move to Delhi High Court, which has awarded pension to number of petitioners.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 November 2015

You know the rule very well and have come to this site for taking test of experts.

His widow is entitled for free pass. SO this forum will not advise to create a fake widow.

His companion is entitled to free pass. This form cannot advise you not to cremate him and let the corpse travel when companion has to travel by air.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 November 2015

HERE MY QUESTION TO FREEDOM FIGHTERS SONS & DAUGHTERS HAVE PROVISION FREE PASS IN RAILWAYS?

why you do not ask railways or Home Ministry whether freedom fighter benefits.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 November 2015

GOVERNMENT ALSO PROVIDED TO MY LATE FATHER 5 ACRES OF LAND FOR CULTIVATION IN AN UNKNOWN PLACE. HE TRIED TO REACH THE LAND, BUT DUE TO POLITICAL PRESSURE., RELIGIOUS PEOPLE, BC & SCs OCCUPIED THAT LAND BUT THE DEPARTMENT NOT COOPERATED TO HIM. FINALLY HE LOST HOPES ON FREE LAND SENT BACK TO GOVERNMENT WITH IS REMARKS. TILL HE EXPIRED NO HELP FROM ANYBODY.


what is your plan for the land. now?

he had during his life time not been able to take custody of the land (reasons not relevant at belated stage) If you want to stake the claim then meet local lawyer, pay him and file civil suit, if it is within limitation on the occupants of the land.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 November 2015

Out of curiosity.

80 year old man may be teenager when freedom was granted by act of parliament (not due to any revolution).

by the way did he do any other profession after that?

K.S.Srinivas (Expert)
10 November 2015

Agreed with the experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu