Corporation vs. company

This query is : Resolved 

06 December 2011

What is the difference between a "Corporation" and a "Company", legally?

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
07 December 2011

Corporation is a large entity created by legislation (in India)i.e., by an Act of Parliament or state Legislator.
Company is of 2 types i.e., Public/Private Limited and unlimited (registered and unregistered).
Public companies will invite public to trade share and stock whereas private limited companies cannot sell shares.
It is broad answer to your question.
For further it is advised to go through Companies Act, 1956

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
07 December 2011

I endorse the opinion of Dr.Maj J C.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
08 December 2011

In India, Company is that which is formed under the provisions of The Company Law where as corporation is not defined any where and it stands for a general meaning stated in english language.

Rohit Makkar (Querist)
16 December 2011

Thanks you all!

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x