FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 nia dishonour of 4 cheques

(Querist) 14 March 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Debtor issued 4 cheques.
All the 4 dishonoured one by one with the intervals of 2-3 days.

1. whether a single/composite notice can be issued?

2. Whether a single complaint u/s 138 NIA is permissible under law?

Kindly enlighten.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 March 2014
professional query...
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 14 March 2014
yes, it is permissible
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 March 2014
It depends upon you, i,e. how you want to settle your professional fees. It can be single/composite and separatly for all individual cheque.
ajay sethi (Expert) 15 March 2014
you can present all cheques and issue one legal notice for all the dishonoured cheques . file separate complaints preferably . accused will have to contest 4 cases instead of one
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 March 2014
Better issue exasperate legal notices and file separate cases.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 15 March 2014
I do agree with Dr Vashista.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 March 2014
It depends on how you have decided to generate revenue on the issues from your client. There is nothing wrong in clubbing all the cheques together and file a single case, provided the parties are same in all the four cases.
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 16 March 2014
Respected Shri Devajyoti Barman, kindly guide me,whether we, the professionals, are not supposed to discuss the legal propositions.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 16 March 2014
Answer for both the queries is "Yes". See section 219 Cr.P.C.
R.V.RAO (Expert) 16 March 2014
Agree with sri ajay sethiji's approach.
you can exasperate the debtor with 4 notices and four complaints and he will be contesting four cases at same time.
Uday Kumar (Expert) 04 May 2014
sending one composite notice as well as Complaint is valid subject to statuary time limit of Ni act, In this case there is no issue to send one Legal Notice for 4 cheques and one Complaint persuading the Legal Notice....

There is no legal bar on this

Best Regards
advudaykumar@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query