Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Writing of will

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
18 June 2021

How can I write a valid will in India in case I don't have any witnesses available.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
18 June 2021

Hello,

Writing 'will' without a witness will make it unenforceable.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
18 June 2021

It's basic requirement of will that it should be signed by testator and attested by two witnesses so " will " without witness is wasre paper.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
18 June 2021

Any document including Will shall be signed by two witnesses. Otherwise, it is not valid.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
19 June 2021

You can't write a valid will without 2 witnesses.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
20 June 2021

The Will shall not be legally valid when the the same has not been witnessed by two witnesses to attest the signature of the testator,.
Are you concerned about writing a Will or about not finding two witnesses to attest the signature of the testator.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
22 June 2021

Drafting a "will" is an art, which should include all necessary ingredients / legal requirements.
The documents must be witnessed by two witnesses.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts / documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x