LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is the legal status of poa holder in property

(Querist) 17 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
what is the legal status of POA holder in property. Whether he is owner or not.what is his status.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 17 December 2014
No , He is not the Owner. He have Power to act upon the executor.

Status: He represent the Owner, till owner survive, or cancell his POA.

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 17 December 2014
poa holder is only agent of the principal.
ajay sethi (Expert) 17 December 2014
POA acts as agent
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 December 2014
cademic query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 December 2014
Academic query.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 20 December 2014
What is your problem?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 December 2014
Absolutely academic, which are not addressed.
suryagaurav (Querist) 24 December 2014
Sir, it is not academic .recently In DElhi, DDA put condition that owner of property can not apply. thats why the question arises.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 24 December 2014
WRITE ALL THE FACTS IN DETAIL IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN KNOWING THE ANSWER.

OTHERWISE TO SAY THAT owner of property can not apply.????? IS A COMPLETE MISCONCEPTION
AT ONE END BECAUSE HE CAN APPLY EVEN IF HE HAS APPOINTED A POA.
suryagaurav (Querist) 26 December 2014
I bought my house through power of attorney in unauthorised colony at Delhi.REcently DDA levied a term that if I am owner of any other property in DElhi, then I am not eligible to take allotment of plot by DDA.
Please guide
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 26 December 2014
query is change now.

you are not poa holder, you are owner of colony.

dds levied rightly imposed condition to secure house for all people.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query