Statement u/s 161

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
29 November 2020

In sexual assault molestation and outraged modesty of women some persons just to save the accused are giving false statements u/s 161 to police and even police supporting the accused as very influence. My query is can case of defamation be filled against these persons for giving false statements or any other remedy.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
29 November 2020

The verocity of the statements could be known only.after filing in court.Thereafter, your councel can decide for filing defamation.

rajuOnline (Querist)
29 November 2020

Statement filed in court but court didn't accept cancellation report on the basis statement filed and ordered for further investigation and on same statements taken by IO and again filed CR to court. Can action be taken against those persons who filed false statements.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
30 November 2020

No defamation lies in the instant case.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
01 December 2020

Yes no defamation is made out.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
02 December 2020

Hello,

Before the final disposal of the case, you cannot file a defamation case.

rajuOnline (Querist)
02 December 2020

Persons who gaven false statements to IO can they be summoned if requested to court.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 December 2020

No defamation case at this stage. During proceedings, police may call them as witness.

rajuOnline (Querist)
05 December 2020

Any remedy to stop false witness who are supporting the accused

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
05 December 2020

Don't read too much .wait for thr judgment when you can proceed.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
06 December 2020

Collect all available defense in favor to oppose the prosecution.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x