Society re-election and new chairman appointment

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
09 November 2020

Dear All

Our society have 80 members, we form a committee of 10 members, because of one from other cast member we don’t have so we formed a committee of 10 members, it has been almost 4 years now, now I have some questions about, the death of the chairman of our society due to corona.

1) How to select the new Chairman (Committee quorum is full)
2) Since the quorum is full, can the committee appoint a chairman from among them as chairman, or they will have to wait till the annual meeting?
3) The term of the committee is coming to an end in September 2021. If the committee wants to hold elections before that, can they do , and if it possible , what is the procedure?
4) If other members want monthly meeting minutes and accrued expenses, do they have to pay for it? Or it free of cost
5) Now after 4 year , other cast category member available in society , can he claim for that vacant seat
6) Also death of chairman , can committee co op new member , if they want


Thanks & regards

Shailesh K ( 9769637005


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
09 November 2020

What prevevted frm coducting the office bearers?Ifany bottlenecks, it could have been reported to the authorities well in advance.Even now it it could be reported to set right things.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
09 November 2020

What are the rules/terms and conditions of the Bylaws? Generally, if an executive member dies, then a General Body meeting shall be called for, and a new Chairman shall be elected from the General Body members but not by cooption. However, see the terms and conditions of your society bylaws.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
10 November 2020

The facts posted lack clarity. What is the relevance of cast?

Anyhow, any suggestion depends upon the bylaws, of which the posting is silent.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
10 November 2020

Reply to your query lies with bylaws of the society. Next senior office bearer may initiate process as per bylaws.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
11 November 2020

Whether the Society is an association registered under the provisions of Societies Registration Act, 1860 or State Cooperative Societies Act ?
Which state the society is located ?

Do you have Vice Chairman, if so, he /she will automatically take over the charge of Chairman ?


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
11 November 2020

You have stated One from other cast we have formed a committee ..., what do you want to submit is vague and not clear.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x