Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Seperate power required for HUF ?

(Querist) 28 April 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Do I require separate PoA for HUF or the individual will work ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 April 2016
Academic query, state material facts of the problem if any.
Struggling Landlord (Querist) 30 April 2016
Landlord is HUF where my father is karta , I filed bonafide case in the name of my father through his PoA in my name , inadvertently failed to write HUF , my query is do I need to amend for adding HUF ? If I amend then do I need separate PoA by HUF through my father to me ? Please reply, Thanks

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 May 2016
@ Struggling Landlord,
1. Anonymous author with a smart adopted name.
2. Consult a local lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 May 2016
The Karta can authorise or give POA to any of his close relative or a member of HUF for conducting the case in the capacity of HUF.
Hope the importance of mentioning HUF by its karta and POA in the plaint is understood now?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
Agree with Kalai Selvan./

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :