Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Second marriage 💑

(Querist) 22 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
What is the Legal procedure to find out that the second marriage of the individual was conducted with out divorceing his first living wife
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 April 2021
If a person took divorce, then there will be a court order/decree of divorce. So, request the court through your own counsel for a copy of the divorce decree.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 April 2021
There is no law or legal procedure to find out solemnization / contracting second marriage during subsistence of marriage.
shyam lal (Querist) 23 April 2021
what legal action can a third party take when with out divorce a man marries second time while first wife is alive,
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 23 April 2021
What is your role in this query? if first wife well aware the facts that her husband married second one ill-legally then she could file a case for which submitting relevant records to local lawyer and seeking advise from the local lawyer
shyam lal (Querist) 23 April 2021
My role Mr.Sankar Iam a querist
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 April 2021
Only aggrieved party ( might be first wife or husband ) can take legal action against the person who performed second marriage.without getting divorce and none others.
shyam lal (Querist) 23 April 2021
Attention Advocate Bhartesh,as per your reply does this also apply in cases when women is illtreated,the victim only can complain
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 April 2021
Yes, illiteracy and ignorance of law is not excused.
shyam lal (Querist) 23 April 2021
Finally Advocate Bhartesh as per law as I understand it is the victim only can complain and not the witness to the crime ,this is what you meant .
Asgher Mahdi (Expert) 23 April 2021
I endorsed Mr. JC Vashista. Further, I explore you that which caste he belonged to? He can goes for 2nd wed only on certain extreme conditions to prove before the court to get permision.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 23 April 2021
The first living wife can tell you whether she is divorced or not!
shyam lal (Querist) 24 April 2021
The first living wife has no idea of the husband marring the second time,in these circumstances what should the first wife do.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 30 April 2021
endless, query being sequential one after another.
don't do so.
thanks
shyam lal (Querist) 30 April 2021
ATTENTION ASHOK KUMAR SINGH ,IF YOU HAVE ANSWER TO THE QUERY THEN ANSWER, DONT PASS IDIOTIC COMMENTS,YOU SEEM TO BE NOT UNDER STANDING ENGLISH IT IS CONFIRMED BY YOUR REPLY TO THE QUERY.STAY AWAY THANKS.DO NOT TRY TO OUT SMART.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 07 May 2021
It may be better if you disclose full facts of the case.
shyam lal (Querist) 07 May 2021
Mr.Sudhir Kumar kindly disclose what facts are looking for?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2021
There is no provision in law to find out whether a person has married during the subsistence of his marriage.
The affected party/victim or her relatives or any known person who is having substantial evidence about this act of bigamy committed by the husband can file a private criminal complaint before a judicial magistrate court under section 200 cr.p.c. and 494 IPC.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query