LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 10 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
I have a Karate coaching school on property located in Municipal Corporation, There is no land revenue record or khasra numbers and not fard intkal, a notice is being served on us under sarfaesi act for possession of property. 1. Now is there any soluton for us? and 2. Whether our property comes under sarfaesi act?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 July 2020
Whether the noticee under the provisions of SARFAECI Act is principal borrower or guarantor of the loan advanced by Bank ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 July 2020
What are the documents mortgaged with the Banker at the time of sanctioning / advancement of loan ?
LAWYER ASSOCIATES (Querist) 11 July 2020
1. Noticee is principal borrower 2. Sale deed of the property
LAWYER ASSOCIATES (Querist) 11 July 2020
One of my friend is saying that Govt has stayed possession and sale of properties under sarfasei act till 31 march 2021?
P. Venu (Expert) 11 July 2020
The facts posted are disjointed and suggest no context for the SARFAESI Notice.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 11 July 2020

Government has only ask banks to grant concessional period for payment of EMI. There is no notification about possession and about selling of properties.

If you mortgaged sale deed of property then the property will be attached. If mortgagor does not have title in the property in that case there will other legal actions in addition to recovery.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 July 2020
Who has taken the loan?

Who is owner of the property?

Bank may proceed till injunction not taken from competent authority.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query