cpc

Rti applications

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
04 August 2020

Recently, I came across a decision of Karnataka Information Commission wherein there is a mention as per supreme court decision, that one person can file only three RTI applications in a year before one public authority. In spite of best efforts, I could not lay my hand on such decision.
Can the experts help me.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 August 2020

Can you please quote the jugement passed by Supreme Court qua restricting applicants for 3 applications in a year, as stated by you ?

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
05 August 2020

Quote tha karnataka judgement so as to trace

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 August 2020

State the citation or mention full para of respective decision.

venkatesh Rao (Querist)
05 August 2020

Sirs,
The judgment of KIC is in Kannada. In the body of judgment, the commissioner observes that " as per supreme court decision" and does not clearly states the citation details. That's why, since experts have in depth knowledge and keep pace with important decisions which serve as precedents, I have posted my query.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 August 2020

You may seek a copy of the Judgement from concerned Information Commission itself under RTI! The Commission itself is a Public Authority; the rigours of the RTI Act applies to the said Commission itself.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 August 2020

you can file fresh RTI seeking copy /reference no of the judgement. Since it is quotred in the reply the judgement appears to being the custody / access of deptt.

or

you can later file appeal stating that the PIO is not able to quote the judgement.

or

direct appeal to CIC/SIC on the ground that your right to appeal is hampered by non-quoting the judgement.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 August 2020

Go for appeal against the decision.

Agree with the advice from expert Sudhir Kumar.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 August 2020

Go for appeal against the decision.

Agree with the advice from expert Sudhir Kumar.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 August 2020

Go for appeal against the decision.

Agree with the advice from expert Sudhir Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x