LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right on father self acquired property

(Querist) 13 September 2022 This query is : Open 
Respected Sir/ Madam
I one of the family member.My Father died recently. from that occasion my mother and my sister not allow me in to the house which was my father self property( NOt write any will or gift deed). Now i can break the locks of the compound wall and veranda to take my possession. give advice
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 13 September 2022
If you break the lock or door for entering into the house, you will land up in criminal case as well. that is not the right way to deal with the issue of denial of access to the house.

If they are not willing to accommodate you in the house the only course left for you is to seek your portion of property in a partition case.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 September 2022
Yes. I agree with the advice of the above senior expert Mr.K.Rajasekharan sir.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 September 2022
Breaking the locks of compound wall and varandah is illegal act.you have proper and legal remedy, file partition suit and claim your share.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 September 2022
You should file suit for partition and possession as advised by experts.
mabusubhani (Querist) 15 September 2022
As per u r advice can I file partion suit , it's take long time , how should pressure build on them to resolve problem as early
mabusubhani (Querist) 16 September 2022
As per u r advice can I file partion suit , it's take long time , how should pressure build on them to resolve problem as early
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 September 2022
Although legal remedy is moving at snails pace yet it is the only way to seek and secure your right and enjoy the property left behind by your father.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query