LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right of speedy trial

(Querist) 08 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Four years have passed after framing charges against accused and the complainant is not turning up to depose in court. Court is not closing prosecution evidence and says untill he does not turn up court will continue giving dates. Is it right?
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 08 October 2013
no, it is not right, the court should issue warrant against complainant if complainant is willingly delay the proceeding.
the accused has right to file a writ before HC for direction of speedy trial.
Feel Free to Call
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 October 2013
Prey the court to issue warrants against the complainant.
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 October 2013
move the HC for disposal of trial in time bound manner if trial court is merely giving dates and complainant is continuously absent and court is refusing to take any action
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 08 October 2013
Direction from high court is a good remedy for speedy trial in lower courts.
C.V.Kansara (Expert) 08 October 2013
Speedy trial is a right in such circumstances. Contact your lawyer.
C.V.Kansara (Expert) 08 October 2013
Speedy trial is a right in such circumstances. Contact your lawyer.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 October 2013
agreed with experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 October 2013
I have also the similar opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query