25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reservation to dependants of freedom fighter rules or act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Why Reservation to dependants of freedom fighter is given in some colleges of National Law University and not provided to other colleges of NLU
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 07 September 2020
Freedom fighters have been provided with adhoc pension. No reservation have been provided for them in job.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 September 2020
The information needs to sought from the Universities concerned. Moreover, it is more than 70 years since Independence. It is impossible that there could be any dependent of the freedom fighter seeking admission in an educational institution!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 September 2020
State law applicable on such reservation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 September 2020
Such rules/acts vary from one State and to State.
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 08 September 2020
state law matter......
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 September 2020
This forum cannot act as spokesperson of any particular university. You can get the clarification from the university.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 September 2020
Questioning policy may be responded by University.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query