Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Question regarding anticipatory bail

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

I have a few questions regarding anticipatory bail under ipc sec 307.
I feel i've been wrongfully accused of a grievous crime (21 year old student here!) where my friends hit a prominent personality and they're in judicial custody right now.
The fight broke out and all I did was throw a bottle (which did not break upon impact) and then left.
Cannot divulge more details regarding case, but this is all I did. (Throw 1 BOTTLE which didnt break, a 330ml one)
What are my chances of getting anticipatory bail?


Siddharth Jain (Expert) 07 April 2018
In cases like thia, bail is not a matter of right and if a person is accused of a non-bailable offence it is a matter of discretion of the court to grant or refuse anticipatory bail. A person will not be released if there are reasonable grounds for believing that he has been guilty of an offence punishable with death or imprisonment for life. So, the only option that you have right now is to apply for Anticipatory Bail and take your chances, otherwise you may be arrested at any time. It may be mentioned that Section 438 applies to both bailable and non-bailable offences and it is not necessary that FIR or police complaint has been registered before granting Anticipatory Bail.
For any other queries feel free to contact me at isidjain1@gmail.com
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 07 April 2018
Are you the accused no. 1?
Did any one of you has got Anticipatory bail in this case so far?
You need a good criminal lawyer to help you getting anticipatory bail as section 307 IPC is non-bailable and cognizable.

Adv. Yogen Kakade
Jurycon Incorporation (Advocates & Consultants)
Email: juryconincorporation@gmail.com
Web: www.juryconn.in Phone: 020-65248888
Kumar Doab (Expert) 07 April 2018
Agreed....
Approach your own very able LOCAL senior counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in criminal matters having successful track record ………and worth his/her salt… further action.
Check at LOCAL courts complex…..

In future stay away from such instances..
Kumar Doab (Expert) 07 April 2018
You may post with your ID and you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 07 April 2018
Consult a good criminal lawyer.
You can/ may get AB.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 08 April 2018
if YOU Are accused of committing non bailable offence such as death or imprisonment for life immediately file AB. and take your chances as it is granted at the discretion of the court.
Adv. Yogesh Pawar (Expert) 08 April 2018
Granting or refusing anticipatory bail is discretion of the court. It's very difficult to say about chances of getting anticipatory bail without studying FIR and other relevant documents. You should consult with local criminal lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 April 2018
If you are seeking obligation of experts FREE OF COST you will have to disclose your identity as per rules of this platform.
Nop reply for an "anonymous" author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query