LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Public interest litigation

(Querist) 17 November 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I want to know Whether can i Approach to CJI by a Self Written Matter, As i have no money. Can my letter be treated as PIL if it involves a Greater interest of Public?

If i Write a Letter which are the things to keep in mind while writing to CJI?

Is there any Penalty too if CJI Rejects My Letter or Does not consider my Letter As PIL?

Waiting for Reply
Anshu Gupta
Guest (Expert) 17 November 2016
The Basic thing PIL is It should be 100% of Public Interest.Your Self should be No Way Connected /Related/Sufferer of this Issue.So you should be Very Careful in Drafting the Petitions .If Not It May Lead to the Penalty and Depends on The Discretion/Consent of Courts.Better Seek the Guidance of Legal Experts who would Certainly Guide you In Free Legal Aid Forums Available in All the Courts.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 17 November 2016
If your concern really involves issues of great public importance then the CJI can treat your letter your as petition and start a PIL.
So try your luck and send the same for PIL though there is no guarantee that you would indeed succeed.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 18 November 2016
Agree with experts.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 18 November 2016
nothing to add more.
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 18 November 2016
If you are 100% sure that the facts of the case are enough to file a PIL, then go ahead. Consult a good lawyer and don't worry if your actual motive is in the interest of the public.

Adv. Yogen Kakade
Jurycon Incorporation (Advocates & Consultants)
Email: juryconincorporation@gmail.com
Web: www.juryconn.in Phone: 020-65248888 / 09225510883
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 November 2016
Agree with the expert Devajyoti Barman.
radha@77 (Querist) 18 November 2016
Is anybody Free to File MY PIL in the interest of the Nation?I don't have money to Pay Fee.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 November 2016
You are adequately advised on this.

Do repeat the same one with silly addendum.
Guest (Expert) 19 November 2016
Refer My earlier Post in the Same Thread
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 November 2016
Agree with the expert Devajyoti Barman.
H.M.Patnaik (Expert) 21 November 2016
Nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query