Upgrad LLM

Property sharing

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
23 October 2020

If one of the family member suffering from mental illness then property can share. Whether this point will stand.
How long it will stand.
Whether mental illness can quote in caveat.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

What is actual problem.? unless you reveal facts no advice is possible.

umesh HALKAROnline (Querist)
23 October 2020

One of my brother sent registered notice that he want construct new house. So whether we want property come and share or no reply than he will file .

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 October 2020

You have not been able to convey your problem properly, please redraft the same.

A person having mental illness can not be deprived from his share in the property.

Guardian / court appointed guardian will look after his interest.

umesh HALKAROnline (Querist)
23 October 2020

Sir
I have received registered notice from eldest brother that exists house is old and wants to construct new one and wants to property divide since the property is father name.
parents were expired so share the property.
One of the brother is mentally ill and residing in same house.
On behalf of him he asked his sharing also.
We are not sure his family will look after.
Totally we 4 brother and one sister. He is occupied and enjoying property last 25 years.

Whether property can continue as it is. Till how long
Or equally share to all 5
I have to reply or he will file .he sent notice to only 2 brothers
Regards


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 October 2020

If the property was in the name of father, after him it would be divided among all legal heirs.
If you presume that they would not look after the mentally ill brother, fact may be conveyed to court with a request to appoint guardian for him.
Share of mentally ill person can be sold with the permission of the court.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

Yes. As your parents expired, the property of the parents will be divided equally among your 5 siblings. File a petition in the court concerned to appoint a guardian to your mentally ill brother.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

You 4 brothers and your sister all are equally entitled to get share in the property left by your father.If partition suit is filed then any party to the suit can prey to court to appoint court guardian for mentally ill brother.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

Seek partition of the property, if you are unable to agree for a family settlement.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts /documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

umesh HALKAROnline (Querist)
26 October 2020

Thanks sirs
Is it possible to relinquish my piece of property to mentally ill brother with condition not to sold other than his guardian. Through court.
Regards

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 October 2020

You can proceed. Any property in the name of mentally ill person can be sold through court orders.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
26 October 2020

it is better to create trust of your share in favor of your mentally challenged brother. After that there is no way to sale out the property. Your intention and interest of your brother is safe. The trust must be created by registered deed and it does not attract much stamp duty like sale or gift and it serve your purpose properly.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 October 2020

A good suggestion from expert J.K. Agarwal. May proceed .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x