LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attorney

(Querist) 31 March 2013 This query is : Resolved 
My son is a citizen of Singapore(Overseas citizen of India).He is investing in a residential land at Bengaluru.He will be coming and register it in person.However,after taht for constructing a house he will have to sign letters for Plan approval,power and water connection.Can he take a POA at Singapore,attest it at Indian Embassy there and send it to me.I am told that it has to be adjudicated at sub registrars office in Bengaluru.Should i be present at sub registrars office for adjudication.Please advise the procedure to be adopted.Thanks.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 31 March 2013
Yes, it needs to be adjudicated from the office of Collector. Contact local lawyer.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 31 March 2013
When he would be present personally for sale deed then let him execute a power of attorney on same very day before same registrar.It would be tension less affair.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 31 March 2013
Agrees with Shri Prabhakarji's advise.
"When he would be present personally for sale deed then let him execute a power of attorney on same very day before same registrar.It would be tension less affair"
It is easiest & best.

If not possible, he can execute POA at Singapore, attest it at Indian Embassy there and send it to me, and you have to stamp it and register it at at sub registrars office in Bengalur
R.K Nanda (Expert) 31 March 2013
no more to add.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 March 2013
Foreign citizens are not permitted to acquire immovable property in India.
You say that your son is a citizen of Singapore. Better check up before doing anything.
swaminathan (Querist) 31 March 2013
Mr.Anirudh has given a reply that foreign citizens are not permitted to aquire immovable property in India.But it is clear from discussions with many experts that Overseas citizen of India cannot buy only agricultural land without RBI approvalwhereas they can very well invest in residential property.Since MR.Anirudh has given this view I request other experts to clarify me.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 31 March 2013
Swaminathan! It is true that a NRI is well within his right to purchase any immovable property in India even without RBI approval but he requires its approval if he purchases the agricultural land.
Vidhi Joshi (Expert) 02 April 2013
an NRI can buy immovable property (except agri with approval) in India, alongwith that if he needs to get a POA all experts above have advised sufficiently..
prabhakar singh (Expert) 02 April 2013
It was good on the part of Mr. Anirudh to awaken you and you rightly did so but your notion about the matter is so much correct that it does not need any modification on my part.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query