Ramesh
(Querist) 28 April 2012
This query is : Resolved
There is some confusion among the experts, we mother and two sons are planing to partition the remaining properties other than the properties given to my sister (during marriage)excluding sister.
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 28 April 2012
Then go for partition by making a deed of partition. Make all the legal heirs party to the deed whether or not they are getting any share out of it.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
(Expert) 28 April 2012
what is your exact query ? if you want to partition then do it as your wish.
we mother and two sons are planing to partition the remaining properties other than the properties given to my sister (during marriage)excluding sister.
can my sister execute a deed of release / relinquish in our favor by releasing all her rights/title/claim/interest over the reaming properties ?
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 28 April 2012
Do it by executing a Partition Deed.
Advocate M.Bhadra
(Expert) 28 April 2012
You can execute a Deed of Partition or Deed of Family settlement by relinquish/release by your sister if she would agree.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
(Expert) 28 April 2012
Without your sister you cannot file a suit, it wiil be dismissed for non joinder of necessary party, if you filed the case. She is necessary party.
Sankaranarayanan
(Expert) 28 April 2012
if the property is in the name of father then your sister also legally right to get the share of the same.
prabhakar singh
(Expert) 28 April 2012
QUESTION BY YOU: can my sister execute a deed of release / relinquish in our favor by releasing all her rights/title/claim/interest over the reaming properties ?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup