25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Order1rule8 cpc suit

(Querist) 23 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
A suit file order1 rule 8 cpc one defandant accepeted plantif suit other rest defandents and plantif was absent . the court suit decree against one defandant and rest defandent dismised . will decree bionding rest defandent? Pls ans y or no
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 23 September 2017
No. The decree holds good against one defendent who admitted suit of the plaintiff and not against other defendants.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 September 2017
How are you concerned / related with the query?

From the given facts decree not binding on defendants against whom case was dismissed.

however for more details full case file and orders of court need to be referred, discuss with your lawyer.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 23 September 2017
Decree has binding effect on defendant who had admitted the facts of the Plaint and on other defendants it has no weight and deemed as nullity.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 September 2017
No. It wont bind on the defendants whos against suit is dismissed
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 September 2017
Agreed with Experts.............


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query