cpc

Oc received without drinking water from muncipality

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 September 2020

Hi Team,
I am currently living in Taloja which comes under Panvel Municipal Corporation(PMC).

Builder has received the OC from PMC but we don't have drinking water connection /pipe line provided by PMC.
Our society is not yet formed.
Now it is more than one and half years gone builder is providing packaged drinking water from our maintenance cost which he already took for 2 years at the time of possession also denying us to provide water by municipal pipe line.
We are continuously following up with builder via Email /Meetings but he is not looking into this.

So what actions we need to take ?


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Issue a legal notice to the builder as well as municipal commissioner through a local prudent lawyer followed by complaint before consumer disputes redressal commission for deficiency of service, suit for permanent and mandatory injunction in the court of district and sessions judge and writ of mandamus in jurisdictional high court.

BHARTI KOTHARIOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

FIRST OF ALL i DOUBT THAT YOU GOT OC. AND IF OC IS GOT THEN HOW CAN MUNICIPALITY DENY WATER CONNECTION. YOU ARE SUPPOSE TO MOVE CONSUMER COURT AGAINST BOTH BUIDER AS WELL PMC. 9322523623 YOU MAY CONTACT ME IF YOU WISH ANY FURTHER DISCUSSION ON THE SUBJECT. PLEASE PRESS LIKE BUTTON IF YOU AGREE.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

It is case of deficiency in services as. Well as unfair trade practice of builder.issue notice and if notice not complied with then file complaint against builder Before District Consumer Forum.

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

You have to assess your property and pay property tax. Apply for water and sewage connection. Just check with your builder whether the same is done. If yes, based on feasibility municipal corporation will give. All of you can collectively meet the commissioner on a grievance day if administratively delayed. Legal actions etc., feasible when all is feasible and builder has defaulted in terms of the agreement.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

Hello,

You have to take legal action against the builder. Already one and a half year has passed after taking possession so send a legal notice about all the deficiency in service and approach consumer forum against the builder.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

You should move to consumer forum for the same.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Yes. You shall file a case in the District Consumer Forum of your District against the builder as well as Mply.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
27 September 2020

Try to bring out facts whether was collusion between the local body and contractor

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

It would also be better to discuss in detail with local lawyer. Joint action would result cheaper and better.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x