No confidence

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 April 2013

In housing society how to bring a no confidence against chairman? Who will be meeting leader? Can chairman adjourn the meeting.?. What is the procedure?


R.K Nanda (Expert)
28 April 2013

depends on HSA bylaws.



Guest (Expert)
28 April 2013

Every Byelaws of the society duly contains the procedure.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
28 April 2013

Peep into by laws themselves .It is not a story to be told by others.

shekhar (Querist)
28 April 2013

there is no such provision in byelws

ajay sethi (Expert)
28 April 2013

managing committee would be consisting of 5 or more members . one of the members is elected chairman , one secretary an dother Treasurer . if members have no confidence in chairman they cna remove him by majority vote .

or memembers of society can requisition a Extra ordinary general meeting to consider removal of chairman



Guest (Expert)
28 April 2013

If there is no such provision in byelws, you can move a resolution in the AGM to incorporate the provisions for no confidence motion against any elected office bearer. However, if the Registration of Societies Act and Rules of your state provides for the same, you can move no confidence motion according to such provision.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
28 April 2013

no more to add.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
28 April 2013

oNLY THE bYELAWS OF THE SOCIETY THE WAYS TO REMOVE THE CHARIMAN.

shekhar (Querist)
28 April 2013

we have 13 directors and 8 are agree for no confidence. does its necesssary to send a notice or pls tell the procedure

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
29 April 2013

No more to add.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
29 April 2013

Then there is majority for calling special General body meeting with agenda of this purpose where passing resolution the expulsion desired can take place.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
29 April 2013

If there is majority in view of particular thing, then why are you so worried.
Convene a meeting and pass the resolution.
For procedure look into your bye laws, not views of ours.

shekhar (Querist)
30 April 2013

above mentioned that, meeting can be called. do u meen directors meeting? can no confidence in directors meeting is legal?

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
30 April 2013

state whether society is registered under the societies act or it section 25 company under the companies act ?

shekhar (Querist)
01 May 2013

society registered under society act. 13 directors. 7 directors are for confidence. can majority of director can remove chairman. can majority can send request to registrar?

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
01 May 2013

repeated query of many times.

ajay sethi (Expert)
01 May 2013

repeated query no reply

prabhakar singh (Expert)
01 May 2013

repeated query needs no reply



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x