Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Medical negligence by dentist

(Querist) 09 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I had done root canal treatment with dentist in December 2020.
Few days before I had pain in that teeth and x ray shows there was no root canal treatment done in that teeth.
I had strong proof of medical negligence against dentist.
What action I can take against that dentist ?
Can I fight case myself in consumer court ?
Please tell procedure to file case against doctor ?

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 October 2021
If you have cogent and expert evidence that your doctor ( dentist ) has not done the treatment of root canal and charged the fees for treatment , this act of doctor comes under the purview of deficiency in services and mal practice and for doctors such act you must file complaint under the provisions of Consumer Act before District Consumer Redressal Commission against doctor.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 October 2021
Yes. The above learned expert Mr.Bhartesh goyal sir well advised and nothing to add.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 October 2021
Well analysed, opined and advised by expert Mr. Bhartesh Goyal, I agree and appreciate.
Move (file a complaint) to District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission for deficiency of service with proper evidence through a local lawyer.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 10 October 2021
Doctors too are human, and they do make mistakes, like, to remove left leg they remove the right leg by mistake.
P. Venu (Expert) 10 October 2021
The dentist is liable for professional incompetence. However, the alleged incompetence ought to be based on peer apprisal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query