LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage expenses of daughter

(Querist) 17 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,whether a suit by an unmarried daughter claiming marriage expense form her father is maintainable. Thanks in advance.
Guest (Expert) 17 September 2017
What is the age of the daughter and on what ground she wants to claim marriage expenses without getting married?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 September 2017
A major unmarried daughter is entitled to claim maintenance from her father only in case she is not able to maintain herself from her own income or other property.
Guest (Expert) 17 September 2017
@ KAVK Satryanarayana,

The query is about claim of marriage expenses by unmarried daughter from her father, which are not yet incurred, not about her own maintenance.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 18 September 2017
sonal.
For
all
purposes
and
in
regard
to all
persons
entitled
to
maintenance
under
the
Act
of
1956
"maintenance"
includes
(i)
food;
(ii)
clothing;
(iii)
residence;
(ir)
education;
and
(v)
medical
aid.
In
case
of
unmarried
daughters,
it
includes
also
reasonable
expenses
of
marriage.t?















According to Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act a Major unmarried Hindu daughter can claim maintenance from her parents or father if she is unable to maintain herself including reasonable expenses of her marriage. Please click the following link for further information on this issue.
http://14.139.60.114:8080/jspui/bitstream/123456789/684/19/Maintenance%20and%20Custody.pdf

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 18 September 2017
According to Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act a Hindu Minor o Major girl has right to claim maintenance including reasonable expenses of her marriage from her parents if she is unable to maintain herself. Read the following information..
ard to such close relations as a minor sister, the obligation
could be made personal.
For all purposes and in regard to all persons entitled to maintenance
under the Act of 1956 "maintenance" includes (i) food; (ii) clothing;
(iii) residence; (ir) education; and (v) medical aid. In case of unmarried
daughters, it includes also reasonable expenses of marriage.t
http://14.139.60.114:8080/jspui/bitstream/123456789/684/19/Maintenance%20and%20Custody.pdf
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 18 September 2017
Unmarried Hindu daughter claiming the marriage expenses only as part of maintenance expenses from the Hindu father under the Hindu Adoption & Maintenance Act is maintainable in the Family Court, however the amount claimed and allowed will depend on criteria's such as income and paying capacity of the father as well income and financial status of the unmarried daughter, if unmarried daughter is already having source of income she will not be allowed any maintenance.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 September 2017
@ Dhingra sir thank you sir.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
You are welcome Satyanarayana ji.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
Subsequent to the links and narration provided by Ms. Usha Kapoor and Mr. Vijay Raj Mahajan

'a girl is entitled to receive maintenance from her father till the time of her marriage even if she has attained adulthood'

http://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/pay-daughters-expenses-till-her-marriage-court-tells-man/
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 September 2017
Clear material facts not mentioned.

In the given facts agree with the expert Vijay Raj Mahajan.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
Mr. Kuamr Doab,

Wrong link!
The unmarried girl wants marriage expenses, not maintenance. The link does not have any relation with marriage expenses.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
The affected family and daughter may ask for prospective, future expenses from father(s) ..................Christian,Hindu,Muslim...

It is moral responsibility of father.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
It could depend on the status of the father if he is holding any Ancestral Property such claims could be made or legal claim could be made only for the Maintenance.Any how irrespective of the Property any father would be happy to get his daughter married if at all any misunderstanding or difference of opinion it could be sorted out on saying Please
Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
Agreed with comments of Mr. Vijay Raj Mahajan that unwilling father may mutter; Reasonable Expenses.

Had the father been willing; what was the need of daughter and rest of her family (with her) to approach a lawyer or court!
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
Vague post of Mr. Kumar Doab, The querist, who, himself is also a lawyer, has not raised any issue so far, how the family or daughter is affected.


Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
The unmarried daughter can ask for future and prospective expenses including but not limited to marriage in future date.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
If the Father is not an earning member and if he is a Senior citizen with no income the "Senior Citizens Act " would protect him and only the Children has to take care of the Aged Parents
Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
In this thread also, IT=@PSD from all of his fake ID's has made false statements.

As its chronic, die hard, per IT's=@PSD's own admission is posts repeated nuisance, abuse,sarcasm in all threads everyday.

IT=@PSD's contribution in this thread is also ZERO.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
Dear LCI querist @ Mr. Mugundhan,

Pls send me the details by PM.

I shall attempt to send you the links, ASAP.

Ignore 2nd, 4th and all posts by same entity.

These are some of the multiple fake ID's of IT=@PSD.

Having failed in this thread also to sidetrack, IT=@PSD will be berserk as usual.


Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
I can share with all experts that have posted in this thread.

IT=@PSD and all of IT;s multiple fake ID's are neither Expert, Nor Lawyer (but a LIAR) nor Law Firms ( is LIAR's firm)
Kumar Doab (Expert) 18 September 2017
Dear querists, members, Experts, LCI Admin

I can share with all of you.

All of you know: IT=@PSD and all of IT’s multiple fake ID's are neither Expert, Nor Lawyer (but a LIAR) nor Law Firms ( is LIAR's firm) and is abusing without fullstop at LCI for years, despite our magnanimous, big hearted generosity (that can not be eternal), it is imperative that once again the current fake ID's if IT=@PSD be again permanently blackened/blocked/shunted out ( other's have been shunted out) ............

Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
IT=@Kumar Doab,

Mr. Kumar Doab, a fake ID person, who does not have any legal background also, can be expected to send only wrong and misleading links, as like that he provided earlier, as per the post of Mr. Jigyasu.

Further, if he asked the querist to send details through PM, not in this thread, is he afraid of getting questioned again on his wrong advice, as Mr. Jigyasu questioned him earlier about his wrong link?

Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
As I have observed in several threads, Mr. Kumar Doab makes plenty of only unnecessary vague and misleading posts, as he did in this thread also.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
As I have observed in several threads, Mr. Kumar Doab makes plenty of only unnecessary vague and misleading posts, as he did in this thread also.
Guest (Expert) 18 September 2017
Mr. Jigyasu,

Nothing can be done against Kumar Doab's undying habit of (1) sidetracking the issues without having even a remote concern; and (2) making totally unconcerned multiple vague posts, even when he does not have any law background.

The irony is that when Mr. Kumar Doab, with an unsound mind, is unable to justify his vague and misleading advice, he starts posting more and more vague, rather abusive posts, using some irrelevant code words when gets attacks of madness.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query