LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintenance

(Querist) 16 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We are owners of flats in a new apartment in Kerala. The flats are of different sizes 1, 2 & 3 bedrooms and some people have combined two flats into one. How is the maintenance to be charged according to the law as applicable in Kerala
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 November 2021
I opine the maintenance charges are equal to all the members, but house tax payable is different as per square feet of the area of the owners
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 17 November 2021
Hello,

Yes, maintenance ca be equal to all members of society and only property tax is charged as pe area of flat.

Some society charge the maintenance as per area of flat. The society can adopt any method to charge the maintenance to society members.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 17 November 2021
Hello,

Yes, maintenance can be equal to all members of society and only property tax is charged as pe area of flat.

Some society charge the maintenance as per area of flat. The society can adopt any method to charge the maintenance to society members.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 November 2021
Generally society charges maintenance as per area of flat from it's members.
P. Venu (Expert) 17 November 2021
Is your apartment registered? If so under which law?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 November 2021
The association / society has its own Bye-Laws / rules and charges are decided by general body of the association / society, which do not have any uniform law / rule.
Generally association/ society do charge as per super/ plinth/ carpet area of the flat(s).
I do not think Kerala government has enacted any law on the subject, which you may confirm from a local prudent lawyer.
Govinda Som Sunder (Querist) 18 November 2021
Thanks to all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query