Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 22 June 2014
No reply against such academic query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 23 June 2014
The Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 is a central Act. An Act to provide for the constitution of a National Human Rights Commission, State Human Rights Commission in States and Human Rights Courts for better protection of human rights and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. Be it enacted by Parliament in the forty-fourth year of the Republic of India as follows : As amended by the Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Act, 2006–No. 43 of 2006. There is no separate law or act for Gujarat state in this aspect.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup