New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Help me- future of a tax consultant as a llb + ca inter

(Querist) 22 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
hello friends :--

I am here with a very serious issue & i need help from you all .. plz help me.. plz...i am 26 , from a small district town , & only earning member of my family.. i am a ca inter & cwa inter & bcom(h) with 71%.. i have appeared for final but i could not clear it .. now i was looking for job , so i came to kolkata, i got two opportunity in 15th july 2014, one was in tcs in banking process with salary of 15000 with medical insurance,pf & cab & other one was in db desaid & co.. one of the biggest ca firm in india who deals in indirect taxation. from the very begining of my career i was dreaming to have my own tax firm.. i was looking for practice. but now i am not a ca.. so i am a bit afraid & feeling unsecurity with practice though i know taxation very well,, plz help me

. now i have two option , one is i can join tcs , and in future i can do mba in distance & remain in mnc .. or 2nd i can join db desai & co & do llb and after few years i run my own tax firm..

which one is better ???? i dont have any link in kolkata,, i stay in a hostel .. i want to know what is my future if i join d b desai & i think to run my own tax firm at age of 31 .. what is the consequences..

in which area can a tax consultant earns income with llb degree .. i know few area like appeal.. sales tax but wht i wonder is this task are also done by ca . then what is the gaurantee that i can get client in future.. plz help me.. i am very confused.. actually i want to run my own firm .. plz guide
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 July 2014
Consult career counsellor, it is not a legal query
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 July 2014
unfit query........
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 22 July 2014
It is not a query to posted in experts portal. However, though it is not legal query, I would like to advise you as follows:

For any aspirant, the first and fore most is - he should like the subject. Since you are dreaming to become Chartered Accountant, the better option is to join with the CA company instead of joining with TCS.

When you have a particular target, you should not deviate from your aim. Study well and also work hard with CA firm so that you will have both academic and practical knowledge at one time which is very important to start your own career.

If you work for TCS, you may get some remuneration, may be more than with CA firm. But it will not help you to realize your dream career.

You should hard. You do not have financial back ground. You are not exposed to city atmosphere. Always remember your aim. At your age a sleep of 6 hours is sufficient. The remaining time you use to realize your aim.

Remember the quotation of our Honourable fomer President of India Shri Abdul kalaam.

“Dream is not that which you see while sleeping it is something that does not let you sleep.”

All the best to you.
Anirudh (Expert) 22 July 2014
You will be benefited to join the law firm which is practising tax law. This will help you not only to finish your C.A. final, but also to be in the same field of taxation which is your dream.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 22 July 2014
Dear Suvo,

Now a days taxation practice is shifting from the hands of the advocates to CA class because of ignorance of Bar Council of India towards the practice of taxation. Therefore, it is advisable that try to complete the CA certification course.
Now a days the period of Taxation Advocate is over, therefore, + Advocate is not advisable for taxation practice.

If it is not possible, to join the present offered job.
ajay sethi (Expert) 22 July 2014
since you are the only earning member in family better join TCS . you can later do your MBA and have good future prospects . in the meantime try to appear for your CA finals gain . if you become a CA then you can take CA as a career
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 July 2014
Better complete your CA first.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 22 July 2014
want money::routine: be CA.
Want challenge, new every day?? struggle+ money?? be Advocate
cannot do both.. choose one..
Suvo (Querist) 23 July 2014
thank you sir for your valuable advise.. actually i love tax a lot.. so i am eager to work in a tax firm but i am the only earning member of my family, tcs give good remuneration so i forced to work in tcs but i think i can be a good tax consultant so i want to choose it as a career..
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 23 July 2014
Just you have to decide your career. You can't involve your self with two profession at same time.

Apart from this your query is just vague query here.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 July 2014
You can earn and learn. First choose your earning career and then think of future career development.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :