LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Harassment at work place

(Querist) 05 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
I work for an IT firm. everyday my manager harasses, humiliates,taunts and talks bad about me in the office. often her language is very hurting and provoking. if i approach her seniors/boss they say talk to your manager only, we can't help you. can i teach these people a lesson about human rights, manners ? how can i file a legal case against this company ? any law to protect me from this constant harassment, humiliation, taunts ? this company is registered under shops and establishments act
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 May 2014
Talk to the manager without any fear, threat or inhibitions and report the matter in writing to the boss as well as local police.
Consider your decision to change the company, if circumstances do not improve in your favour.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 May 2014
If you can afford to loose the job then you can file case of defamation and intimidation against the erring officials.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 May 2014
You can go for a civil or criminal action only if the alleged harassment amounts to an 'injury' in the legal sense. The details furnished are inadequate to form an opinion.

Perhaps you are over-sensitive. Life has its travails no body is immune from that. Accept these things in the stride and try to grow up.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 05 May 2014
Go for changing the job. In private sector this is general tendency, i.e monarchy type of management by sadist people.

accept the same or leave the job. You would be in a position to teach them a lesson when one of your near relative would be a MD of the concern or you find a concern having management acknowledging work culture.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 May 2014
Well advised by experts. If you can look for an alternative employment then dare the management with the legal actions against them.
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 May 2014
if you want to advance in your career tolerate these brickbats . concentrate your energies on working hard .ignore the taunts, jibes , insults

. search for alternative job if possible

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :