LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Family court case for divorce with compensation

(Querist) 15 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I lived with my wife for less than 9 months and then we separated because of constant arguments and execsssive interference from her mom.
It’s been 3 years since then and for the past 1.5 the bride has filed a divorce case under Hindu marriage act, under mental cruelty.
She is also claiming I (the husband) must per back any expenses she might have made for the wedding and also every penny she spent while residing with the husband.
I (the husband) also made similar expenses during marriage and also for the wedding, but she is u willing to consider any of those.

Does her case have any legal standing? She is threatening to pursue this as ‘economic violence’ and mental cruelty?
ApoorvaK (Querist) 15 April 2022
*She is unwilling to consider any of those.

Also PS:
Wife does have a job in a multi national and earns sufficiently well.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 April 2022
The divorce case filed by your wife is not yet decreed. And in the divorce case, did she ask the maintenance or any other thing? If she files such a case also, then you through your own counsel submit your counter accordingly. The case depends on the merits and demerits of the case. It cannot say whether her case has any legal standing or not.
Pradipta Nath Online (Expert) 16 April 2022
You need to defend your case and in case you to resolve the matter, you need to file a mediation cum marriage counselling petition.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 April 2022
Hello,

Yes, you have to put forth your case before court. Your wife is working so you are not liable for paying maintenance. You stated that, you also made the similar expenses. So you have good grounds to fight out the case.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 16 April 2022
Yes, i Completely agree with the views expressed by above expertd.You need to disprove her case by cogent evidence.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 April 2022
Very well analysed, opined and advised by experts, I agree with them.
You have to defend your case on its merits.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding .

ApoorvaK (Querist) 17 April 2022
Thank you for the helpful replies.
P. Venu (Expert) 17 April 2022
"She is also claiming I (the husband) must per back any expenses she might have made for the wedding and also every penny she spent while residing with the husband"

To my knowledge, these aspects cannot adjudicated in a petition for divorce. Of course, there is no harm if you put forth as a counterblast to the averments made by the wife.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query