krishna kant dubey
(Querist) 17 August 2013
This query is : Resolved
I left my last company on 31th July. Now I followed company to release my last month salary check. But they are delaying it. Now it has been more than 17 days and still they did not provide any date to collect my check.
So I would like to know , how can i take legal help to get my last salary cheque from last Company.
ajay sethi
(Expert) 17 August 2013
what is the amount invloved? send reminders by email to the company . if amount invloved is substantial issue legal notice for recovery of your arrears
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 17 August 2013
issue legal notice to ur co. to pay ur salary amount.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 17 August 2013
Just seventeen days is not much delay as settlement has to be worked out. In 17 days if few holidays are excluded limited nos. left. Follow up with the HR department by e-mail and on telephone. After one month send registered letter followed by legal notice after another one month.
krishna kant dubey
(Querist) 17 August 2013
Thank you all for your expert advice.
Nadeem Qureshi
(Expert) 17 August 2013
legal notice is best option
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 17 August 2013
You should have some patience. The period of 17 days is not a long period. Send reminder.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup