Domestic voilation and harresment (urgent)

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
26 June 2013


- My sister is house wife

- she has two children. boy (aged 7 yr) and girl (12 yr)

- husband is carpenter

- she got married last 13 years

- she face problem in her life after 6 month of her marriege

- her hasband is bitted and torch-er again and again in silly manner. many time her husband came at my home and claim about money for purchase of home.

- and my father is not capable to fulfill his demand then he slap my sister for that..

- this was continue for many time, but last 1 and half year he changed.

- and he has friend group. he told his friend to go his home any time whenever they free.

- my sister did not like that. she refuse no one of his friend came at home in absence of him...

-- but this was continue ,her husband also give her mobile number to his friend for talk..

- after all this last one year my sister is talked her family problem (mental and physical harresment) to one of his friend naturally and make relation.(as friend)

- her husband is knowing every thing about this that both are talk and his wife talk problem with friend , but after that he did not tell her to stop , but he like to continue this, but one day my sister think that her husband and his friend are planned about all of this.......

- so, last week , she went outside with his friend (husband's friend) for first time for cross check about this all things.

- no reply found from husbands friend...

- now , my sister has 100% sure that his friend and her husband make plan to abuse my sister physically..

- in short --- husband plan is to take money from his friend ...

- give his friend to go to home at any time for time pass etc matter..... i hope you understand the meaning behind the sentence..


please help us in this matter on urgent basis.....

my sister and we want divorce... and we want to take legal action against this issue.........



prabhakar singh (Expert)
26 June 2013

ASK YOUR SISTER TO CONTINUE HER LIFE AS SHE CONTINUED FOR 13 LONG YEARS OR LISTEN TO
OTHER ADVICES OF DIVORCE DV CASE AND 498A (NOW POOR BUT)AND MANY MORE!

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
27 June 2013

In this situation, it is better to care for her own home by your sister. It is not good to maintain extra-marital relationship even though the other person may be the friend of your brother in law.

Adv Archana DeshmukhOnline (Expert)
27 June 2013

I will not give u the advice of asking your sister to continue her life as she has continued, just bcoz she has been living with her husband for 13 long years! If the husband is trying to 'use' her for the entertainment of his friends and make money out of it then your sister should definately resist this (if she has some morals..). Try giving him strict understanding to stop this immediately and if there are 'enuf reasons' to feel 'insecure' then it is better to get seperated from such a worthless and shameless so called husband and live her life independently along with children. Ask her to find some work to live with dignity so that she can take care of herself & children and yes, do not hesitate to use 'DV Act' or take any other stringent action if needed to protect her dignity.
If divorce seems to be better solution, then consult a local lawyer and file for divorce on the ground of cruelty. Get divorce and if u can find some suitable 'human being' then get her remarried also. Though it is difficult to find a match for a woman near 40s with 2 children but not impossible also. There are many such cases.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
27 June 2013

agree with archana . better walk out of such relation ship and seek divorce

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 June 2013

Fully endorse the views of expert Adv Archana ji. This seems to be incurable and bold step is needed.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
29 June 2013

Who shall believe that your sister forcefully was 'used' till many many years by the friend of her husband especially when that so-called friend is siding with your sister and is against her husband.

It seems the direct and wilful relationship on the part of your sister and if she now wants to take divorce then she is free to file the petition but don't think that the ground you told, can be proved by your sister in the court.

Adv Archana DeshmukhOnline (Expert)
29 June 2013

" this was continue for many time, but last 1 and half year he changed.

- and he has friend group. he told his friend to go his home any time whenever they free.

- my sister did not like that. she refuse no one of his friend came at home in absence of him..."
--------------------------------------------------

No makkadji, the querist has clearly said that the husband was beating and torturing her sister for many years, but he has started sending friends since 1 1/2 years which is not liked by his sister.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x