cpc

Divorce

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 August 2020

My husband cheated on me i have his gf's chats and some audio in which she is confessing to me that she is pregnent even after our marriage. She even told me that they were in physical relations even after our marriage. He was not loving me or giving me any attention and was treating me vry bad so i got depressed and involved in a emotional relationship with my x bf. I have not done any intercourse with my x after marriage but we have sexted each other. My husband got that chat from my phon evn when it was deleted. Now he is trying to prove me wrong in this marriage and wants to divorce how should i proceed and can he show that chat as he has taken it without my consent?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 August 2020

Both were not faithful in married life.

Try to have amicable settlement with an understanding to remain faithful in future.

Try to save marriage. Life after divorce may not be so easy.

If not possible discuss with local lawyer and proceed against the husband.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
04 August 2020

Hello,

Your husband will definitely try to use the chat against you. You both are in relationship with other persons so go for divorce. You can take one time alimony from husband as he is also not interested in you any more. So instead of fighting go for settlement.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
04 August 2020

Right or wrong, you have been united in the wedlock.Lif is not so easy as you presume.. So try to reconcile amd live a happy life.Forgive and forget should the essence of married life.

venkatesh Rao (Expert)
04 August 2020

Well advised Isaac Sir.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
04 August 2020

As per me, if you have a strong belief that you and your husband can lead a happy life then go for an amicable settlement. Otherwise, you and your husband are not faithful to each other. When he did a wrong step, in emotional you have also done the same wrong. So go for divorce through the court by consulting a local experienced lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 August 2020

Those who live in glass house should not throw stones on the house of others.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 August 2020

Discuss the issue with your husband and sort it out amicably.
No legal solution is available in such personal and delicate issue between husband and wife.

Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert)
05 August 2020

It better to get seperated, than to deceive each other.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 August 2020

Try to have amicable solution either for living together or to separate through mutual consent divorce, if living together is not possible.

Married life is not tit for tat, it requires love and sacrifice from both sides.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x