LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer for husband and wife at same place.

(Querist) 04 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
My Query is,
I got recently married and Currently myself and my wife are working in gov. of india, with in same department with different units.
We both are posted at, myself in visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and my wife in Mumbai.
1. Can i apply for transfer at my office to be transferred to Mumbai?
2. Can my wife also give a request letter to my office for my transfer?
3. Is there any legal base for me or my wife to ask my transfer with my department?
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 04 March 2018
Government policy is to post both spouses at the same station in the government job and so will be the criteria carried out in your case. However where in which station is the availability of the post that one of the spouse hold will be taken in account rather the choice of the parties for posting at a particular station as per their own liking.
Guest (Expert) 04 March 2018
Very well advised by Shri Vijay Raj Mahajan. It is a concession, not right, and always depends upon the availability of vacancy and not against the interest of service. However, anyone of you can apply for transfer at the same station. But check where the vacancy will be easily available to get accommodated any one of you easily.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 March 2018
According to the following circular No. 28034/9/2009-Estt.(A)30/09/2009 issued by central govt Posting of husband and wife at the same station. wife and husband working in the same Department but different units shall be transferred to the same units where wife or husband is working so that they would be working in thee same station.So your employers are duty bound to transfer you to Mumbai so that you and your wife would be in the same station as per the above circular.
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 05 March 2018
Rightly guided by Mr. Mahajan
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 March 2018
I agree with expert Mr. Vijay Raj Mahajan and Sh. PS Dhingra.
However, I do not agree with impersonating expert Ms. Usha Kapoor since posting both (husband & wife) employees at the same station is a concession granted by employer (government) subject to availability of post and fulfilling its criteria, but not a matter of right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query