LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About register marriage

(Querist) 04 January 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I have registered my marriage and I want to know whether it's acceptable or not please help me
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 04 January 2018
Registered marriage under which Act of marriage? Is it under the Special Marriage Act,1954 OR the Hindu Marriage Act,1955? The registered marriages between two Hindus are valid under the Hindu Marriage Act,1955. The marriage solemnised and registered under the Special Marriage Act,1954 can be between any two persons of any religion, will be valid.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 Online (Expert) 04 January 2018
Registered marriage is legally valid and acceptable provided you furnished true and correct information.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 January 2018
The registered marriage per provisions of the mentioned enactments is accepted marriage.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 January 2018
The registered marriage can be void per provisions of the mentioned enactments.
You may post the facts of the matter.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 04 January 2018
Your query seems vague .. post the correct
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 January 2018
Once certificate of Registration is issued Registered Marriage is valid either between Two Hindus or two different religions etc and it is very much legally valid.
Vetrivel (Querist) 05 January 2018
I have done the marriage by consultant in Chennai he has given me a certificate in a A4 sheet in which my photo and my partner photo is there which cross signed by the register and they have put the register seal in it and sign of the register
Vetrivel (Querist) 05 January 2018
We have given all the nesscessay details like age proof birth certificate TC etc I Hvave my address and my wife address in the certificate whether it's legally acceptable or whether the consultant has done any fraud I need to know
Vetrivel (Querist) 05 January 2018
Form 3
See rule 5(7) it's there in the certificate
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 January 2018
Except in Sub Registrar Office register Marriage done in any other office or consultant's place etc is null and void and the certificate issued by such consultant is legally not valid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query